My Cart
  • 0items -
  • $0.00

What are The Two Primary Transmission Types When it Comes to Optical Fibre Cable?

What are The Two Primary Transmission Types When it Comes to Optical Fibre Cable?

Posted On February 23, 2022

An optical fibre cable is primarily used to transfer large data by installing a small network or data centre. The fibre cable consists of glass fibre strands protected by an insulated casing. The cable can be used for transferring data over a long distance. This specific type of cable is widely used in the data networking and telecommunications industry.

In this blog, we are going to discuss the two major types of optical fibre cables and their functions. So, let’s start with- Why a fibre optic cable is used?

A fibre optic cable has a higher bandwidth and data transmission speed as compared to other types of fibre cables. The cable’s core provides a seamless pathway for the light. The cladding is responsible to reflect light inwards thus preventing the loss of signal.

What are the two primary types of optical fibre cables?

The two types of optical fibre cables are- Single-Mode and Multi-Mode.

So, let’s start with a single mode fibre cable first. A single-mode optical fibre cable is made of extremely thin strands of glass that generates light. The fibre network utilises wave division multiplexing technique to allow light at different wavelengths to combine first and then separate in order to transmit communication streams.

The core size of a single-mode fibre optic cable is about 9 microns. With a narrow diameter, the fibre cable can propagate typically from 1310 to 1550nm. The fibre cable offers many different applications where only one cable is required to transmit data. Another advantage of using a single-mode optical fibre cable is that it eliminates distortion and prevents overlapping of the light pulses. 

Advantages of using single-mode optic cable:

  • Transmits data at a faster rate over longer distances
  • Unlimited bandwidth capacity
  • Can transmit over 40Gb data
  • Single-mode fibre optic cable price is comparatively lesser than other optic cables

The second type of optical fibre cable is multimode fibre. It carries light rays also known as modes. The large core of multimode fibre cable simplifies connections, the cable has higher bandwidth of 10 to 100MBS. With a lighter-capacity bandwidth, this cable is ideal for short-distance applications.

The multimode optical fibre cable is widely used in the field of communications and the medical industry. It provides an ease of connection with in a single organisation. They are easy to install and operate. Since multimode fibre optic cables have a large diameter core, the cables allow light to propagate easily. The maximum bandwidth of the cable is approximately 28000MHz*km.

Advantages of using multi-mode optic cable:

  • Provides high-speed bandwidth over a shorter distance
  • Can transmit multiple-mode optical signals at the same time
  • Has a high dispersion rate with a maximum speed of 10GB
  • Can be used to transmit data, audio and video

When it comes to choosing the right type of optical fibre cable, you need to consider the following factors:

  • Fibre count
  • Location
  • Type/amount of data
  • Required cable configuration
  • Type of applications

Want to enquire about fibre optic cable price? At Apollo Technology, we supply a wide range of optic cables at competitive prices. Whatever your connectivity requirements are, we will make sure to deliver the best products to your doorstep. We offer end-to-end customer services to cater to the needs of our clients. Interested in our products? Give us a call on (03) 9775 1795 and let us know how we can help you.

Product Enquiry

Contact Us