My Cart
  • 0items -
  • $0.00

How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads?

How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads?

Posted On August 16, 2021

When viewed only by sight, all single-mode fibre optic patch leads look similar in quality and there seems to be not much difference in them. However, ask someone from the telecommunication and networking industry and they are sure to tell that ‘Not all fibre optic patch leads are created equal.’

That is why it is essential to have a discerning eye for quality while choosing single-mode fibre patch cords (leads). Your choice is crucial to achieving higher performance, better durability and quality assurance in every integral component of a fibre patch lead.

So, in this article, we are sharing a few points to consider to help you make an informed decision about the right single-mode fibre optic patch lead for your requirements.

Fibre Optic Patch Lead Connector Grade

The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) has set standards or grades for the performance of various connectors. These performance grades can be used for guidance by consumers to choose the right grade for their specific applications. Also, the manufacturers need to comply with the set standards.

There are three grades in general – Grade A, B or C. Grade A signifies the best performance of a fibre optic patch lead.

The specification for each of these fibre optic patch lead connectors are as given:

  • According to IEC 61753 and IEC 61300-3-34 Attenuation Random Testing Method, ‘Grade C’ connectors have the following performance characteristics: Attenuation: 0.25dB mean, >0.50dB max, for >97% of samples. Return Loss: >35dB.
  • ‘Grade B’ connectors have the following performance characteristics: Attenuation: 0.12dB mean, >0.25dB max, for >97% of samples. Return Loss: >45dB.
  • ‘Grade A’ connector performance (which is still yet officially ratified by IEC) has the following performance characteristics: Attenuation: 0.07dB mean, >0.15dB max, for >97% of samples. While the Return Loss using IEC 61300-3-6 Random Mated Method is >55dB (unmated – only angled connectors) and >60dB (mated), this performance level is generally available for LC, A/SC, SC and E2000 interfaces.

What are the different types of single-mode fibre optic patch leads?

There are 2 broad types of single-mode fibre optic patch leads – G652D or G657A2.

Both these specifications refer to the type of construction, either glass or cable. G652D or G657A2 are the most preferred choices when it comes to single-mode systems.

The G657 grade of fibre optic patch leads offer increased bend radius and flexibility, which can help with managing cables in small and congested areas. As a result, it is a popular choice of connectors in data and networking deployments.

Fibre Optic Patch Leads offered by Apollo Technology:

Apollo Technology fibre optic patch leads are simplex or duplex fibre optic cables terminated at either end with connectors that allow them to be quickly and easily connected to an optical switch, fibre optic termination tray, an SFP or other various types of telecommunication equipment.

Apollo Technology has the flexibility to be able to offer OM1, OM3, OM4, OS2 in both standard cable and RBR (Reduced Bend Radius) cable configurations. A variety of colours and connector types are also available. Cable jacket sizes include 1.8mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm variations.

Some key characteristics of Apollo Technology fibre optic patch leads are:

  1. High Return Loss & Low Insertion Loss
  2. High reliability and stability
  3. Green Production, CE, RoHS Standard

There are several applications in which Apollo Technology fibre optic patch leads can be used:

  1. Optical fibre communications systems.
  2. Optical fibre access networks
  3. Optical fibre CATV
  4. Optical fibre test equipment (SFP’s, Switches, Media Converters)
  5. Optical fibre data communication

Apart from our standard offering, we provide complete customisation of fibre optic cable patch leads for your specific purpose. So, connect with us today to discuss your requirements in detail.

Product Enquiry