My Cart
  • 0items -
  • $0.00

Blog

  • By: Apllotech Apllotech
    22 March 2021

    MPO (Multi-Fibre Push On) cables are capped with MPO connectors at either end. It is used as a connector for ribbon cables with at least 8 fibres, they are designed to hold multiple fibres to provide multi-fibre connectivity with one MPO connector to facilitate higher bandwidth, and high-density cabling systems.

    MTP (Multi-Fibre Pull Off) cables are equipped with MTP® connectors at either end. This type of connector is an upgraded version of the MPO connector with improved specs. The MTP connectors can be used in place of MPO connectors but the connector itself is an engineered enhancement with improved mechanical and optical performance as compared to the MPO connector.

  • By: Apllotech Apllotech
    22 March 2021

    Apollo Technology’s quality pre-terminated cables are an essential tool in the construction of fibre networks reducing waste and saving time on-site reducing your overall costs. For this reason, at Apollo Technology, we offer pre-terminated cables, as these products are tested and terminated before they are delivered to your site, they are plug and play. Aimed to serve you better with your fibre optic needs, we offer a comprehensive range of fibre optic solutions.

  • By: Apllotech Apllotech
    22 March 2021

    Fibre cables have the ability to transfer data over long distances, and at high speed. This article discusses the differences between the multi-mode optical fibre and single-mode optical fibre, and the distances that can be expected from these two types of fibre optic cables for data transfer at rates from 100Mb to 40G.

  • By: Apllotech Apllotech
    11 September 2020

    Fibre optic technicians regularly use fusion splicers to melt and fuse the end-face of an optical fibre with another. The objective of fusion splicing is to join two glass fibres permanently to facilitate continual optical communication without any signal loss. Fusion splicers are indispensable when it comes to installing aerial cables, underwater cables, underground cables and direct-buried fibre optic cables.

  • By: Apllotech Apllotech
    11 September 2020

    Fibre optic technicians regularly use fusion splicers to melt and fuse the end-face of an optical fibre with another. The objective of fusion splicing is to join two glass fibres permanently to facilitate continual optical communication without any signal loss. Fusion splicers are indispensable when it comes to installing aerial cables, underwater cables, underground cables and direct-buried fibre optic cables.

  • By: apollotech_admin
    16 October 2019

    Fibre optic technicians regularly use fusion splicers to melt and fuse the end-face of an optical fibre with another. The objective of fusion splicing is to join two glass fibres permanently to facilitate continual optical communication without any signal loss. Fusion splicers are indispensable when it comes to installing aerial cables, underwater cables, underground cables and direct-buried fibre optic cables.

  • By: apollotech_admin
    08 August 2019

    Using a cable that was capable of sending signals few miles away was hard to imagine, a couple of decades back. Communication was geographically limited as conventional copper cables were incapable of high-speed and long-distance transmission

  • By: apollotech_admin
    24 July 2019

    When choosing the ideal cabling solutions for your project, indeed, there are two widely used options available today, pre-terminated and field terminated.

  • By: apollotech_admin
    11 February 2019

    OS1 and OS2, short for Optical Single-mode 1 and Optical Single-mode 2, are fibre optic cable standards

  • By: apollotech_admin
    06 December 2018

    When set up high performance data networks or local area networks (LAN), you want to make sure that you are get the most for your money.